F1 and J1 Visa – US

What are the differences between F1 and J1 visa. A lot, but who cares! All you need to care about is that F1 is what you need for being a student. J1 is for scholars (exchanged visitors), e.g. for post-doctoral positions. In conclusion, F1 is what you need to know.

As for details on what F1 status allows you, check here. It’s the official website.
If you are bored and worry about J1 visa: read here.

Don’t worry about the visa, at least not until you are offered admission. The school will send you everything you need (i.e. an I-20 form). Fill this form and provide the appropriate documents (the school will tell you all you need to know) to the US embassy. Bring money (to pay for the visa). You are done!

Exception will be for those that require proof of financial means. This is if you don’t have financial aid from the school, i.e. no letter of financial aid that covers the tuition and the living expenses. Then it means: problem. You need to show that have the money for the duration of study, which is logical. So, check your bank account, or of somebody who is willing to issue a warranty for your expenses.

4 Responses to F1 and J1 Visa – US

  1. Paul says:

    My brother filed a I-130 for me, As I am considering to apply for further graduate training, I am looking at applying for a F-1 student visa. Here are my questions:

    Can I do so while the I-130 is in process or do I need to abandon the I-130?

  2. I applied for 3 Universities. I got one I-20 from Univ, but I am sure that I am going to get I-20 from another Univ also.

    Can I book for my Visa interview for First approval Univ and later change it to for another?

  3. Anshul Goyal says:

    Hello,
    I am an Indian and I have been admitted to Vanderbilt University’s two year MBA. The University is ready to give me J-1 visa as I have substantial scholarship. ALso, I am not subjected to section 212(e) as per the University, so I will not be required to return to my native for two years. The reason I need J-1 is that I want my wife to take on a J-2 visa so that she can work here. Kindly guide me if there are any complications on a J-1 visa such as a problem in getting a job, the grace period after the graduation etc.

  4. Great post. I was checking continuously this blog and I’m impressed!

    Extremely useful information specifically the last part🙂 I care for such info much.
    I was looking for this certain information for a long time.

    Thank you and good luck.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: